By State · Listings Checked October 2026

Mental Health Care by State

How Many Mental Health Clinics Does Each State Have?

SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov lists 12,467 mental health facilities across 55 states and territories. 10,558 accept Medicaid and 5,770 offer a sliding fee scale or payment help. Pick your state for every city, crisis lines, Medicaid coverage and license lookups.

Choose Your State

Mental health facilities by state
StateFacilitiesCitiesMedicaidSliding fee or helpTelehealthChildren and teensWalk-in crisis
Mental health care in Alabama12763112581076056
Mental health care in Alaska80287358665828
Mental health care in Arizona4126636015633422696
Mental health care in Arkansas1957218010617614249
Mental health care in California957300467295724486113
Mental health care in Colorado1896916010716312925
Mental health care in Connecticut2066718912815410737
Mental health care in Delaware4313392941218
Mental health care in District of Columbia25124720166
Mental health care in Florida549144364254420311135
Mental health care in Georgia21110216011517513584
Mental health care in Hawaii231221916124
Mental health care in Idaho2194621010518218348
Mental health care in Illinois472194396285405370123
Mental health care in Indiana326119293192265229134
Mental health care in Iowa160791579213614539
Mental health care in Kansas1146910476999450
Mental health care in Kentucky342127325187304227131
Mental health care in Louisiana14657134691218257
Mental health care in Maine101449749867812
Mental health care in Maryland3999837515234427354
Mental health care in Massachusetts2831212479322514339
Mental health care in Michigan37114834318535029188
Mental health care in Minnesota3799235410331723225
Mental health care in Mississippi1197710659808345
Mental health care in Missouri24411120816320516185
Mental health care in Montana69286748645613
Mental health care in Nebraska1183611070958024
Mental health care in Nevada13521121611099545
Mental health care in New Hampshire60285526524117
Mental health care in New Jersey34414727513826818142
Mental health care in New Mexico97429564887728
Mental health care in New York753202721397609466221
Mental health care in North Carolina32811629911124922480
Mental health care in North Dakota46143919413513
Mental health care in Ohio664168631353607420155
Mental health care in Oklahoma153711459512611781
Mental health care in Oregon174631498914510528
Mental health care in Pennsylvania46617638114837233396
Mental health care in Rhode Island39163815372213
Mental health care in South Carolina95618914818163
Mental health care in South Dakota3917371832338
Mental health care in Tennessee29211323614524319944
Mental health care in Texas422187287203336269208
Mental health care in Utah3417426011926822337
Mental health care in Vermont58235537483116
Mental health care in Virginia27611123012424516166
Mental health care in Washington2869225912024917948
Mental health care in West Virginia12165116741078652
Mental health care in Wisconsin29511128311126323535
Mental health care in Wyoming40304018403723
Mental health care in Puerto Rico59213918303120
Mental health care in Guam1111111
Mental health care in U.S. Virgin Islands3221320
Mental health care in Northern Mariana Islands1101110

Counts come from each facility's SAMHSA listing: "Medicaid" means the facility lists Medicaid among accepted payment, "Sliding fee or help" counts facilities offering a sliding fee scale or payment assistance, and "Walk-in crisis" counts facilities with walk-in psychiatric emergency services.

Sources

  1. SAMHSA FindTreatment.gov listing data, checked October 2026

In crisis? Call or text 988 or chat at 988lifeline.org, any time. If someone is in immediate danger, call 911. anxiety.help is an independent guide, not a mental health provider or crisis service, and doesn't give medical advice. For a free, confidential referral, call SAMHSA's National Helpline at 1-800-662-4357.